<
Skip to content ↓

Privacy Policy

ALTRINCHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS

GDPR Privacy Notice
 

Nominated lead member of Staff:        HM                                                                                                                                                                            Next Review Date:                                 September 2022
 
Who processes your information?  

Altrincham Grammar School for Boys is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. 

In some cases, we may share your data will be outsourced to a third-party processor; however, this will only be done with your consent, unless the law requires the school to share your data. Where the school outsources data to a third-party processor, the same data protection standards that Altrincham Grammar School for Boys upholds are imposed on the processor. 

RADCaT Ltd is the data protection officer, (supported by the School Business Support Manager), who the school has nominated to support and advise on technical data protection matters. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with GDPR. If you have a query, please contact the School Business Support Manager on 0161 928 0858 or agsbadmin@agsb.co.uk.

Why do we collect and use your information? 

Altrincham Grammar School for Boys collects and uses personal data relating to pupils and their families, and  occasionally from their previous school, LA and/or the DfE.  We currently collect and process the following information.

For non-special/non-sensitive data:
  • in relation to a contract for education with you and contained in the Education Act 1996
  • In relation to secondary education under Limitation Act 1980 
  • In relation to management of the school under the Education (Governor’s Annual Reports) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2002 SI 2002, No 1171
  • In relation to School Admissions Code, Statutory guidance for admission authorities, governing bodies, local authorities, school’s adjudicators and admission appeals panels December 2014
  • In relation to Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013 For special /sensitive data: 
  • In relation to the protection of children under the “Keeping children safe in education statutory guidance for schools and colleges September 2018”; “Working together to safeguard children. A guide to inter-agency working to safeguard and promote the welfare of children July 2018
  • In relation to the safeguarding of children under the Safeguarding Act 2006
We use this information for the following purposes:
  • To support pupil learning 
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress 
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care 
  • To assess the quality of our service 
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing 
  • To safeguard pupils 
  • To enable exchange trips, trips or visits in support of curriculum-based activities
Which data is collected?

 The categories of pupil information that the school collects, holds and shares include the following: 

  • Personal information – e.g. names, pupil numbers and addresses 
  • Characteristics – e.g. ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility, dietary requirements 
  • Attendance information – e.g. number of absences and absence reasons 
  • Assessment information – e.g. national curriculum assessment results
  • Relevant medical information 
  • Information relating to SEND 
  • Behavioural information – e.g. number of temporary exclusions

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the school is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. 

Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regard to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.  You may withdraw your consent for us to process this data at any time by contacting the School Business Support Manager on 0161 928 0858 or agsbadmin@agsb.co.uk.

How long is your data stored for? 

Personal data relating to pupils at Altrincham Grammar School for Boys and their families is stored in line with the school’s Records Management Policy. 

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely and data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected. However, there may be exceptions to this, where we have obligations under our insurance cover scheme to retain data for indefinite or protracted periods.   

Will my information be shared? 

The school is required to share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis. 

The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England. Altrincham Grammar School for Boys is required by law to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections, such as the school census; some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The DfE may share information about our pupils from the NDP with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by: 

  • Conducting research or analysis
  • Producing statistics
  • Providing information, advice or guidance

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NPD is maintained. 

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-andsupporting-information.

Altrincham Grammar School for Boys will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. The school routinely shares pupils’ information with: 

Youth support services

Pupils aged 13+ 

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and/ or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19-year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. 

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.  

Pupils aged 16+ 

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and/or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19-year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows: 

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit local authority websites.  

What are your rights? 

Parents and pupils have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. 

You have the right to: 

  • Be informed about how Altrincham Grammar School for Boys uses your personal data
  • Request access to the personal data that Altrincham Grammar School for Boys holds
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted
  • Object to your personal data being processed
  • Request my information in a machine-readable format i.e. Excel, word or a CSV file

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you may be able to withdraw such consent in limited circumstances. 

If you have a concern about the way Altrincham Grammar School for Boys and/or the DfE is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm or via this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 When will this Notice be updated? 

This notice was last update on 26 February 2021. 

We reserve the right to vary and amend this privacy notice to comply with the changes to legislation.   

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your broser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.